Meet the Animals at Global Wildlife Center
Global Wildlife's gentle giants, the reticulated giraffe family continues to grow. Baby giraffes are 150 lbs. at birth, and can be up to 6 ft. tall. Mother giraffe Kameel was the first baby giraffe born at GWC, and she has given birth to many babies. The giraffe's tongue is 18 in. long, and visitors love it when the giraffes snake it into a waiting feed cup.
Aladdin and Abu the Bactrian camels are quite characters and are visitor favorites. They are native to subzero climates in Mongolia and China. They can go for about three days without drinking water, and have been known to eat snow for a water source. Fewer than 500 Bactrian camels are thought to be living in the wild. They have two humps, unlike the Dromedary, which has one.
No two of our Grant's Zebras have the same striping pattern. Each one is unique, and serves as a name tag of sorts for the zebra herd. When a baby zebra is first born, the mother stares at it for hours, so that the mom and baby can recognize each other quickly. The zebras are the only animal at the Center that you can't feed. They bite to show affection - and aggression!
Red kangaroos are the largest of the Macropod family and are native to Australia. The name kangaroo means, "I don't understand." When the European explorers asked the aborigine people what those strange hopping creatures were, they replied, "Kangaroo." Meaning they didn't understand a word they were saying!
East African Crowned Crane
The East African Crowned Crane is known for its elaborate mating ritual that involves flapping of the wings, bobbing of the head, and jumping and dancing in a circle. The Crowned Crane is the only crane that nests in trees. Look for the Crowned Crane in the Kangaroo Walkabout and with the Pere David Deer.
Pere David Deer
At one point in time, there were only 15 Pere David Deer left in the world. Now, we think Global Wildlife Center has the largest herd in the nation. The Pere David deer are originally from mainland China. The only deer to drop and regrow their antlers twice in one year, it looks as if they are on backwards!
Scimitar Horned Oryx
Scimitar horned oryx have recently been reclassified as extinct in the wild. Global Wildlife's herd is thriving, with new babies born every year. Hunted exclusively for their horns and the red patch of skin on their neck, they once roamed the Sahara desert.